Overwatch wins Game of the Year at 2016 Game Awards

gameawards-statueThe 2016 Game Awards were filled with surprises, but I’m sure no one was shocked when Blizzard’s Overwatch walked away with the most statuettes last night, including the coveted “Game of the Year” prize. The popular online shooter also won the “Best Multiplayer” award, as well as the fan-voted “Best eSports Game” award. And Blizzard was honored for their development work on Overwatch with the “Best Game Direction” award.

Naughty Dog and id Software also had a good night with two wins apiece. The familial tale at the center of Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End won “Best Narrative” and Nolan North won “Best Performance” for his final turn as Nathan Drake. Meanwhile, Doom blasted its way into the spotlight with wins in the “Best Music/Sound Design” and the “Best Action Game” categories.

Playdead’s Inside (“Best Art Direction” and “Best Independent Game”) and Pokemon Go (“Best Mobile/Handheld Game” and “Best Family Game”) also earned multiple awards last night at the Game Awards.

Congratulations to all the nominees, and the full list of winners can be found after the break.

Jury Voted

Game of the Year
For a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Game Direction
Recognizing a game studio for outstanding creative vision, game direction and design.

  • WINNER: Blizzard (for Overwatch)
  • DICE (for Battlefield 1)
  • id Software (for Doom)
  • Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

Best Narrative
For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K Games)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • WINNER: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Art Direction
For outstanding creative and technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Music/Sound Design
For outstanding audio, inclusive of score, original song, licensed soundtrack and sound design.

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • WINNER: Doom (id/Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Performance
Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay (for Mafia III)
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah (for Firewatch)
  • Emily Rose as Elena (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • WINNER: Nolan North as Nathan Drake (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Rich Summer as Henry (for Firewatch)
  • Troy Baker as Sam Drake (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)

Games For Impact
Honoring exemplary games that take on real-world issues and advocate for social change.

  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
  • Block’hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
  • WINNER: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Best Independent Game
For outstanding achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)
  • The Witness (Thelka)

Best Mobile/Handheld
For the best game playable on mobile phones and dedicated gaming handhelds.

  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

Best VR Game
For the best game experience playable in virtual reality.

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WBIE)
  • Eve: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • WINNER: Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Action Game
For the best game experience focused around first or third person combat.

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • WINNER: Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Best Action/Adventure Game
For the best game experience that combines combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • WINNER: Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG
The best game designed for rich player character customization and progression, both offline and online, including massively multiplayer.

  • Dark Souls III (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
  • WINNER: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game
For a game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Company)
  • WINNER: Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Best Strategy Game
Best game focused on real time or turn-based strategy.

  • WINNER: Civilization VI (Firaxis Games/2K Games)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio/Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2K Games)

Best Family Game
Best game for family play, including toys-to-life, rhythm/music/dance, and other genres.

  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WBIE)
  • WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

Best Sports/Racing
For traditional and non-traditional sports and racing games.

  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • WINNER: Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Multiplayer
For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Fan’s Choice

Most Anticipated Game
An upcoming game that has shown significant ambition and promise in moving the gaming medium forward.

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • WINNER: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Best eSports Game
The eSports game that has shown creative and technical excellence in 2016 with the best gameplay, community support and content updates.

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Best eSports Player (Presented By Omen By HP)
The eSports player judged to be the most outstanding performer in 2016, irrespective of game.

  • Faker – Lee Sang-Hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • WINNER: Coldzera – Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • ByuN – Hyun Woo (Starcraft II)
  • Infiltration – Lee Seon-Woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)
  • Hungrybox – Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

Best eSports Team
The eSports team or organization judged to be the most outstanding for performance in 2016, irrespective of game.

  • SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)
  • Wings Gaming (DOTA 2)
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers (League of Legends)
  • WINNER: Cloud 9

Best Fan Creation
For fan-created content, such as Mods, fan films, and other player content. (NO WINNER WAS ANNOUNCED)

  • Project A2MR (REMOVED FROM CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE SHOW)
  • Pokemon Uranium (REMOVED FROM CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE SHOW)
  • Brutal Doom 64
  • Enderal: The Shards of Order

Trending Gamer (Presented By Intel)
For a notable influencer, online streamer or media personality in 2016.

  • AngryJoeShow
  • WINNER: Boogie2988
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSepticEye
  • Lirik
This entry was posted in Mobile, News, PC, PS4, Xbox One and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
John Scalzo is Warp Zoned's Editor-In-Chief and resident retro gaming expert. You can follow him on Twitter or email him at john AT warpzoned DOT com.

 It's Dangerous To Go Alone! Read This.

 A Commenter Is You!


Advertisement


Advertisement