Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End named “Best Game” at 2017 BAFTA Games Awards

Nathan Drake is going to ride off into the sunset with one last “Game of the Year” award. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts hosted the ceremony for the 2017 BAFTA Games Awards last night, and Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End was selected as the year’s “Best Game.”

Playdead’s Inside didn’t win the big prize, but the indie game scooped up four BAFTAs including “Artistic Achievement,” “Game Design,” “Narrative,” and “Original Property.” Ghost Town’s Overcooked (“Best British Game” and “Family”) and Campo Santo’s Firewatch (“Debut Game” and “Performer” for Cissy Jones) also managed to collect multiple awards as part of the festivities.

A whole slew of titles were able to pull out a win in one category last night, and they include That Dragon Cancer (“Game Innovation”), Rocket League (“Evolving Game”), Overwatch (“Multiplayer”), Pokemon Go (“Mobile & Handheld”), The Last Guardian (“Audio Achievement”), and Virginia (“Music”).

A complete list of winners and nominees from the 2017 BAFTA Games Awards is available after the break.

Best Game

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic)
  • Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • WINNER: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best British Game

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WB Games)
  • Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • WINNER: Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital)
  • Planet Coaster (Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments)
  • Virginia (Variable State/505 Games)

Mobile & Handheld

  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic/Versus Evil)
  • Dawn of Titans (Natural Motion/Zynga)
  • Deus Ex Go (Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix)
  • WINNER: Pokemon Go (Niantic/Niantic)
  • Pokemon Sun and Pokemon Moon (Game Freak/The Pokemon Company International)
  • Reigns (Nerial/Devolver Digital)

Original Property

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • The Last Guardian (SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Unravel (Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts)
  • The Witness (Thekla/Thekla)

Debut Game

  • WINNER: Firewatch (Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio/Night School Studio)
  • That Dragon Cancer (Numinous Games/Numinous Games)
  • The Witness (Thekla/Thekla)
  • Virginia (Variable State/505 Games)

Performer

  • Alex Hernandez (Lincoln Clay in Mafia III)
  • WINNER: Cissy Jones (Delilah in Firewatch)
  • Emily Rose (Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Navid Negahban (Hajj Agha in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday)
  • Nolan North (Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Troy Baker (Sam Drake in Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)

Artistic Achievement

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • The Last Guardian (SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Unravel (Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts)

Audio Achievement

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/Electronic Arts)
  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • WINNER: The Last Guardian (SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games, Monstars, Resonair/Enhance Games)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Game Design

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/Electronic Arts)
  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • The Witness (Thekla/Thekla)

Game Innovation

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WB Games)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic/Niantic)
  • WINNER: That Dragon Cancer (Numinous Games/Numinous Games)
  • Unseen Diplomacy (Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels)
  • The Witness (Thekla/Thekla)

Narrative

  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic)
  • WINNER: Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13/2K Games)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio/Night School Studio)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Multiplayer

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE/Electronic Arts)
  • Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital)
  • WINNER: Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Tom Clancy’s The Division (Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft)

Music

  • Abzu (Giant Squid/505 Games)
  • Doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Inside (Playdead/Playdead)
  • The Last Guardian (SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • WINNER: Virginia (Variable State/505 Games)

Family

  • Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Games/WB Games)
  • WINNER: Overcooked (Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital)
  • The Playroom VR (SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic/Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Toca Hair Salon 3 (Toca Boca/Toca Boca)

Evolving Game

  • Destiny: Rise of Iron (Bungie/Activision)
  • Elite Dangerous: Horizons (Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments)
  • Eve Online (CCP Games/CCP Games)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive/Square Enix)
  • WINNER: Rocket League (Psyonix/Psyonix)

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award (Public Voting)

  • WINNER: Among the Stones (Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games)
  • Pentagrab (Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico)
  • Rebound (Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion)

AMD eSports Audience Award (Public Voting)

  • WINNER: Clash Royale (Supercell/Supercell)
  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive (Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve/Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games/Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom, Dimps/Capcom)
This entry was posted in Mobile, News, PC, PS4, Xbox One and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
John Scalzo is Warp Zoned's Editor-In-Chief and resident retro gaming expert. You can follow him on Twitter or email him at john AT warpzoned DOT com.

 It's Dangerous To Go Alone! Read This.

 A Commenter Is You!


Advertisement


Advertisement